UC SOUTHERN HUB:

Frontiers in Machine Learning for the Physical Sciences

October 26, 2020 - Virtual Symposium

THANK YOU FOR
REGISTERING

attention-please

Please update your Zoom client to the latest version (5.3.2) to participate in the poster session breakout rooms

Please note: the browser-only version of Zoom does not support breakout rooms -- please install Zoom on your computer

Please Review these breakout room instructions since the feature is new to Zoom 5.3

Please direct any questions meant for plenary session speakers to the moderator named "Q&A" in chat

zoom

ZOOM LINK

[ This event occurred in the past ]

PLENARY SESSION 1
Please note all times below are PDT (U.S. Pacific Daylight Time)

8:30 AM

Pramod Khargonekar
Vice Chancellor for Research, UCI

Introductions

8:45 AM

Keynote Address
Stanley Osher
Innovations in Mean-Field Game Theory for Scalable Computation and Diverse Applications

9:30 AM

Kipton Barros
Automated discovery of a robust interatomic potential for aluminum

10:00 AM

Kieron Burke
Machine learning for electronic structure calculations and a new approach to warm dense matter simulations

10:30 AM

Lighting Talks (Video Presentation)

 [ 15 Minute Break ]

11:15 AM

Poster Session

Poster Session by Topic and Breakout Room

Breakout Room 1

Extreme Physics, Fundamental Physics/Astronomy and Astrophysics

  • Irina Espejo - Excursion - Active Learning and Gaussian Processes for black box inference
  • Jessica Howard - Foundations of a Fast, Data-Driven, Machine-Learned Simulator
  • Evan Jones - Tests of Catastrophic Outlier Prediction in Empirical Photometric Redshift Estimation with a Support Vector Machine
  • Bernadette Bosco - Machine Learning in Astronomy: Galaxies ML
  • Anne-Katherine Burns - A Machine Learning Solution to Computationally Intensive Problems in Big Bang Nucleosynthesis (BBN)

Breakout Room 2

Methods, Hardware/Software/Algorithms/ Mathematics

  • Eric Montoya - Spin torque oscillators for spintronic neuromorphic computing
  • Tess Smidt -  e3nn: A modular PyTorch framework for 3D Euclidean neural networks
  • Truong Nguyen - An Expectation-Maximization accelerator for unsupervised learning of adaptive Gaussian Mixture models
  • Jiayi Li - Tropical Geometry for Understanding Expressivity of Neural Networks
  • Yonatan Dukler - Optimization Theory for ReLU Neural Networks Trained with Normalization Layers

Breakout Room 3

Biophysics

  • Cameron Movassaghi - Machine Learning Applications for Multiplexed Neurotransmitter Detection
  • Zixiao Zong - Topological Models of Amyloid Fibril Formation, and Identification of Fibril Topologies from Fibrillization Kinetics
  • Elizabeth - Diessner: Mapping the Mutational Landscape of the SARS-CoV-2 Main Protease: Molecular Modeling and Comparative Analysis
  • Eric Medwedeff - Towards Scalable Simulation of Dynamical Graph Grammar Biological Models, a Natural Arena for ML Model Reduction
  • Cory Scott - Efficient Learning of Cytoskeletal Dynamics with Multiscale Machine Learning and Optimized Projection Operators

Breakout Room 4

Many-body Physics

  • Mathieu Bauchy - End-to-End Differentiability and TPU Computing to Accelerate Materials’ Inverse Design
  • Yu Song - Deciphering the viscosity of nuclear waste immobilization glasses by deep learning
  • Azmain Abrawr Hossain - Extracting Exciton Binding Energy using Regression Techniques
  • David Rosenberger -  Evaluating diffusion and the thermodynamic factor for binary ionic mixtures

Breakout Room 5

Weather and Climate; Science Image Analysis and Bio-image Analysis

  • Matthew Laffin - Physics-Constrained Neural Networks for Large-Scale Inference of Subglacial Topography under Greenland and Antarctica
  • Griffin Mooers - Generative Modeling of Atmospheric Convection
  • Nadia Ahmed - Remote Sensing for Severe Weather Detection
  • Silvia Miramontes - Accelerating Cell Counting with Quantitative Microscopy Based on U-Net

 [ 15 Minute Break ]

PLENARY SESSION 2

12:30 PM

Brian Spears
Cognitive Simulation: Combining simulation and experiment with artificial intelligence

1:00 PM

Stephan Mandt
Machine Learning and Physics: Bridging the Gap

 [ 15 Minute Break ]

1:45 PM

Gowri Srinivasan
Combining Graph Theory and Machine Learning to Characterize Fractured Systems

2:15 PM

Eric Mjolsness
AI approaches to graph dynamics for multiscale computational science

2:45 PM

John Sarrao
Deputy Director, Science, Technology, and Engineering, LANL
Closing Remarks